OWLstats.

1998 – 2026

Statistics overview

All-time and year-by-year numbers from every IWF-recognised international competition. Use the search above for athletes, competitions and countries.

Sinclair scores use the current coefficients for every era, so earlier years are slightly elevated. What is ICS?

Athletes

16,493

Competitions

464

Results

56,253

Bombouts

4,795

Good lifts

233,552

Missed lifts

128,126

Lifts

Maximum and average lifts over all weight classes, and Sinclair scores for all lifters and medallists

All-time maximum and average lifts by gender
SnatchClean & jerkTotal
Men’s max225 kg267 kg492 kg
Women’s max155 kg193 kg348 kg
Men’s average126 kg150 kg266 kg
Women’s average79 kg98 kg173 kg
All-time Sinclair by gender
AverageMedallist averageMaximum
Men343.97410.89506.22
Women229.34266.70364.85

Best lifts by year

The heaviest lift or highest Sinclair recorded each year

Average lifts by year

Medallist Sinclair by year

Average Sinclair of medal winners

Year by year

Show the yearly figures behind the charts
Yearly maximum and average lifts and Sinclair by gender
YearMax SnMax C&JMax totalMax SinclairAvg SnAvg C&JAvg totalAvg SinclairMedallist SinclairResults
2024 Men 216255470493.51 125142254323.63413.67 902
Women 145180325349.62 8297172224.77272.99 935
2023 Men 222253474484.78 121143252323.71403.50 1,557
Women 140175315338.07 7895167219.97263.87 1,509
2022 Men 217251466480 125149266343.31387.65 1,932
Women 141170311327.37 7997172226.05252.70 1,900
2021 Men 225267492494.87 130155274349.74403.85 1,567
Women 148187335341.81 82100178232.20263.25 1,463
2020 Men 215255470472.28 130159281355.44398.09 334
Women 133156280326.87 82101180233.82253.82 296
2019 Men 220264484493.51 127152272350.03395.80 2,717
Women 147186332347.87 8099175230.48258.62 2,562
2018 Men 217257474489.43 139163293370.61419.37 428
Women 145185330345.16 84105184241.21273.60 386
2017 Men 220257477491.25 122148263344.68388.10 2,374
Women 137180317348.63 7795169224.28249.07 1,858
2016 Men 216258473504.72 125150267348.39397.57 1,830
Women 132177307347.33 7795168225.42258.17 1,323
2015 Men 207248454506.16 118140249328.41376.59 1,884
Women 148185333352.83 7492163218.33241.94 1,393
2014 Men 210257465506.22 117141251330.68373.91 2,099
Women 155193348364.85 7694169226.44246.87 1,452
2013 Men 209255464504.81 114136243322.98381.80 2,049
Women 148190334353.79 7391161217.79247.62 1,501
2012 Men 208247455498.70 117142251331.99380.37 1,751
Women 151188333351.67 7593165222.20252.86 1,192
2011 Men 214250464493.44 124149265347.53397.46 1,835
Women 148182328353.01 7795169227.54253.86 1,199
2010 Men 210246453490.81 118140249327.79381.80 1,915
Women 145181315354.17 7492164220.14248.41 1,238
2009 Men 203247445497.39 117140249331.51376.99 1,729
Women 138187323350.57 7595166222.63248.28 1,080
2008 Men 210258461495.52 124148262339.13426.26 823
Women 140186326341.63 7896169226.01274.98 527
2007 Men 202240442489.30 128152267346.91429.07 566
Women 139181319346.51 82101178236.76278.53 370
2006 Men 202246448476.71 131157277359.99438.77 434
Women 136179314350.74 85104183244.13298.25 295
2005 Men 211251461498.39 131151269348.72431.28 393
Women 130172300349.52 85103183241.51292.97 232
2004 Men 210264473494 129147262336.49436.01 309
Women 130183305345.25 84102183241.79284.61 202
2003 Men 210250458489.44 128147258334.15443.49 407
Women 138163300338.98 81102179236.93296.57 327
2002 Men 210263473489.30 135156273349.65443.46 318
Women 133163288336.24 81102177233.28290.91 243
2001 Men 210250460493.21 135163289371.25438.88 327
Women 128155283325.36 83101181240.96272.97 224
2000 Men 213260473503.40 129157275352.51441.68 359
Women 135165300336.24 8098171227.03274.24 215
1999 Men 206258458503.40 133163283363.15450.44 509
Women 128158285330.07 7897170226.05281.42 318
1998 Men 198240438493.53 132156275354.92438.14 412
Women 119156268313.82 7696169224.34269.63 253

Athletes, results and bombouts

Athletes, results and bombouts by gender
AthletesResultsBombouts
Men9,82931,7603,117
Women6,66424,4931,678
Combined16,49356,2534,795

All attempts

361,678 attempts since 1998

Good lifts
65%
Missed lifts
35%

Athletes by continent

Share of all athletes per continent, and the men/women split

Athletes by continent and gender
ContinentMenWomenAll
Asia1,6171,0472,664
Africa430277707
Europe2,8321,7564,588
North America7787231,501
South America7316001,331
Oceania510397907

Competitions

464 competitions in the archive

Competitions by type
TypeCompetitions
Olympic Games14
World Championships54
Commonwealth28
Continental255
Other113
Total464
Continental competitions by continent
ContinentCompetitions
African39
Americas69
Asian54
European49
Oceania44

Host nations

How often each nation has hosted senior competitions of each type.

Olympics

All host nations (7)
Host nations for Olympics
Host nationHosted
Australia2
China2
Brazil2
Greece1
Great Britain1
Japan1
France1

World Championships

All host nations (16)

European Championships

All host nations (15)
Host nations for European Championships
Host nationHosted
Romania2
Russian Federation2
Georgia2
Albania2
Italy1
Poland1
Croatia1
Norway1
Belarus1
Turkey1
Israel1
Lithuania1
Cyprus1
Armenia1
Bulgaria1

African Games

All host nations (2)
Host nations for African Games
Host nationHosted
Congo, Republic of the1
Morocco1

African Championships

All host nations (10)
Host nations for African Championships
Host nationHosted
Egypt3
South Africa2
Kenya2
Cameroon2
Mauritius1
Uganda1
Morocco1
Libya1
Madagascar1
Tunisia1

Pacific Games

All host nations (8)
Host nations for Pacific Games
Host nationHosted
Australia2
Papua New Guinea1
New Caledonia1
Cook Islands1
WAF1
NMI1
Samoa1
Solomon Islands1

Oceania Championships

All host nations (9)
Host nations for Oceania Championships
Host nationHosted
Australia5
Fiji2
Samoa2
New Caledonia2
New Zealand1
Papua New Guinea1
OWF1
NMI1
Solomon Islands1

Asian Games

All host nations (7)
Host nations for Asian Games
Host nationHosted
Qatar1
Korea1
Hong Kong1
Laos1
Indonesia1
China1
Turkmenistan1

Asian Championships

All host nations (10)
Host nations for Asian Championships
Host nationHosted
Uzbekistan6
China2
Kazakhstan2
Korea2
Japan1
Turkmenistan1
Thailand1
North Korea1
United Arab Emirates1
Bahrain1

Americas Games

All host nations (5)
Host nations for Americas Games
Host nationHosted
Chile1
Canada1
Mexico1
Paraguay1
Peru1

Americas Championships

All host nations (9)
Host nations for Americas Championships
Host nationHosted
Colombia7
Guatemala4
Venezuela4
Peru3
United States2
Dominican Republic2
Brazil1
Ecuador1
Argentina1

Commonwealth Games

All host nations (4)
Host nations for Commonwealth Games
Host nationHosted
Great Britain1
India1
ONL1
England (ENG)1

Commonwealth Championships

All host nations (6)
Host nations for Commonwealth Championships
Host nationHosted
Malaysia3
Samoa2
South Africa1
Australia1
PUNE1
Uzbekistan1

All Competitions

All host nations (90)